Privacy

Luton Properties respects your right to privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. However, the activities of all organisations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principles.

Vendor/Prospective Vendors and Purchasers/Prospective Purchasers
In our agency business we use personal information collected from vendors and prospective vendors to perform our obligations under our agreement with vendors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective vendors. We use personal information collected from purchasers and prospective purchasers to inform them of properties for sale. Personal information may also be collected during an open house inspection for security purposes and we may contact the prospective purchaser with respect to that property and other properties which we believe may interest the prospective purchaser. We may use the information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently. We may disclose information to other parties including to potential purchasers or vendors, or to media organizations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors, etc, and to owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions, valuers and to third parties as required by law.

General
We will only disclose the above-mentioned information to other parties as required to perform our duties under any agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above and to provide an effective service, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.Real estate and tax laws require some of the above-mentioned information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act effectively or at all. If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at PO Box 3387 Manuka ACT, 2603, phone 6260 8999, fax 6260 8333, or email info@luton.com.au. You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. Do Not Call Register in regulation with ACMA Please tell our Luton Properties representative if you do not wish to be contacted in relation to this property or any other properties in the future.